Sessions

Submission Guidelines


General scientific themes

General Theme 1 – The carbonate depositional system

1.1 Carbonate record of ocean acidification and upwelling 
Benoit Beauchamp (University of Calgary, Canada)

1.2 Biosedimentation during major Microbe-Metazoan Transitions (MMTs) in geologic past
Zhong-Qiang Chen (China University of Geosciences, Wuhan, China); Chuanming Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Nanjing, China); Stephen Kershaw (Brunel University, Uxbridge, UK)

1.3 Carbonate slopes:  Sedimentology, stratigraphic architecture, and utility in paleoclimatic reconstruction
John W. Counts and Stephan J. Jorry (Institut Français de Recherche pour l’Exploration de la Mer (IFREMER), France)

1.4 Microbial carbonates: challenges and opportunities 
Christophe Dupraz (Stockholm University, Sweden); Robert Riding (University of Tennessee, USA); Aurélien Virgone (TOTAL, Pau, France)

1.5 Carbonate platforms as sedimentary archives of sea level and paleoceanographic changes: insights from the Mesozoic record
Giancula Frijia (University of Ferrara, Italy); Alexis Godet (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA); Stefan Huck (University of Hannover, Germany)  

1.6 Paleozoic Evolutionary Biosedimentology
Fritz Neuweiler and Yuefeng Shen (Université Laval, Québec, Canada)

1.7 Deep-water resedimented carbonates: sedimentation patterns, controls and models 
Angel Puga-Bernabéu (Universidad de Granada, Spain); Christian Betzler (Universität Hamburg, Germany); John Reijmer (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Jody M. Webster (University of Sydney, Australia) 

1.8 Carbonate mounds through time and space: from organisms to giant sedimentary structures
Elias Samankassou (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Dierk Hebbeln (University of Bremen, Germany)

1.9 Open session on carbonates and bioconstructions 
Stephen Lokier (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates); Marco Brandano (Universita di Roma, Italy); Cees van der Land (Newcastle University, UK); Joanna Pszonka (Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow, Poland);  Chelsea Pederson (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)

General theme 2. The clastic depositional system 

2.1 Fluvial facies models: recent and future developments 
Massimiliano Gino Ghinassi (University of Padova, Italy); Alessandro Ielpi (Laurentian University, Sudbury, Canada); Luca Colombera; Nigel P. Mountney (University of Leeds, UK)

2.2 Rivers in barren landscapes: the pre-vegetation rock record, extra-terrestrial systems, and modern desert analogues
Alessandro Ielpi and Darrel Long (Laurentian University, Sudbury, Canada); Rob Rainbird, (Geological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, Canada)

2.3 Deep-water sedimentation patterns in clastics and carbonates
Angel Puga-Bernabéu (Universidad de Granada, Spain); John Reijmer (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Thierry Mulder (University de Bordeaux, France); Joris Eggenhuisen (Universiteit Utrech, Netherlands) 

2.4 Lacustrine sedimentology: recent progress and new perspectives 
Chen Qilin and Pan Shuxin (Petro China, Lanzhou, China); Carlos Zavala (National University of the South, San Juan, Argentina); Liu Huaqing (Petro China, Lanzhou, China)

2.5 Aeolian systems and desert basins
Juan Pedro Rodriguez-Lopez (Universidad Nebrija, Spain); Gonzalo Veiga (Universidad de La Plata, Argentina); Claiton Scherer (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil); Nigel Mountney (University of Leeds, UK); Nick Lancaster (Desert Research Institute, USA)

2.6 Advances in shale sedimentology and stratigraphy
Juergen Schieber (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA); Kevin Bohacs (Exxon Mobil,  Houston, USA); Joao Trabucho-Alexandre (Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands) 

2.7 Open session on clastic depositional environments

General theme 3. Paleo-environments and  Paleo-climates 

3.1 The sedimentary record of glaciations: from the Proterozoic to the Quaternary 
Emmanuelle Arnaud (University of Guelph, Canada), Pierre Dietrich (University of Johannesburg, South Africa), Chris Fielding (University of Nebraska at Lincoln, USA), Jean-François Ghienne (Université de Strasbroug, France ), Patrick Lajeunesse (Université Laval, Québec, Canada)

3.2 Extreme events in lake sediments
Achim Brauer (GFZ Potsdam, Germany); Guillaume Jouve (CEREGE, France); Léo Chassiot (Institut national de la recherche scientifique, Québec, Canada)

3.3 New frontiers in ichnology applied to facies analysis and sequence stratigraphy 
Luis A. Buatois and Gabriela Mangano (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada)

3.4 Depositional environments on a pre-vegetated Earth continental surface 
Tapan Chakraborty (GSU/ISI, Calcutta, India); Giorgio Basilici (UNICAMP, Campinas, Brazil); Claiton Malon Dos Santos Scherer (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil) 

3.5 Reading the sedimentary record to understand Precambrian paleoenvironments 
Galen Halverson (McGill University, Montréal, Canada); Elizabeth Turner (Laurentian University, Sudbury, Canada); Andrey Bekker (University of California, Riverside, USA)

3.6 Sedimentary records of wind fields in deep time
Zaixing Jiang (China University of Geosciences, Beijing, China); Mathieu Schuster (Institut de Physique du Globe, Strasbourg, France)

3.7 Mesozoic-Cenozoic terrestrial environments and climates 
Xianghui Li (Nanjing University, China); Greg Ludvigson (University of Kansas, USA)

3.8 Varved sediments in the 21st century – current analytical and scientific advances
Bernd Zolitschka (University of Bremen, Germany); Antti  E. K.  Ojala (Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, Finland); Arndt Schimmelmann (Indiana University, Bloomington, USA); Małgorzata Kinder (University of Gdansk, Poland)

3.9 Open session on Paleo-environments and Paleo-climates

General theme 4. Sedimentary Processes 

4.1 Recent advances in isotopic and chemical traces in diagenetic studies and past seawater evolution: a special tribute to Professor Jan Veizer 
Ihsan S. Al-Aasm (University of Windsor, Canada); Karem Azmy (University of Newfoundland, St. John’s, Canada) 

4.2 Understanding of sedimentary processes from the shallow to the deep-sea 
Mathieu J.B. Cartigny (Durham University, UK); Guilhem A. Douillet (University of Bern, Switzerland); Thierry Mulder (University of Bordeaux, France); Alexandre Normandeau (Geological Survey of Canada, Dartmouth, Canada); Michael Strasser (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

4.3 Experimental and numerical approaches to understand carbonate crystallization, growth and dissolution
Eva De Boever and Anneleen Foubert (University of Fribourg, Switzerland); Dorothee Hippler  (Graz University, Austria); Monica Sanchez-Roman (Vrije University, Amsterdam, Netherlands);  Mariette Wolthers (Utrecht University, Netherlands)

4.4 Paleothermometry in sedimentary basins
Ryan S.  Dhillon and Martine Savard (Geological Survey of Canada, Québec, Canada)

4.5 Time in stratigraphy 
Andrew D. Miall (University of Toronto, Canada)

4.6 The 'cycle of clay' in gravity flows: clay entrainment, transport and deposition 
Marco Patacci (University of Leeds, UK); Mattia Marini (University of Milan, Italy); Jaco Baas (University of Bangor, UK); Adam McArthur (University of Leeds, UK)

4.7 The impact of microbial communities on sedimentary archives: deciphering the influence of the subsurface biosphere on lacustrine and marine sediments
Camille Thomas (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Patricia Roeser (CEREGE, Aix-en-Provence, France); Daniel Ariztgui (University of Geneva, Switzerland)  

4.8 Effect of mass movements on the sedimentological environment 
Dominique Turmel (Université Laval, Québec, Canada); Lorena G. Moscardelli (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Rogers Urgeles Esclasans (Institut de Ciencies del Mar, Barcelona, Spain); Jacques Locat (Université Laval, Québec, Canada)

4.9 Contourites in mixed systems: diagnostic criteria and implications 
David van Rooij (Ghent University, Belgium); Calvin Campbell (Geological Survey of Canada, Dartmouth, Canada); Dorrik Stow (Heriot-Watt University, UK); Michele Rebesco (OGS, Trieste, Italy)

4.10 Physical and numerical modelling of sediment transport and morphodynamic evolution in estuaries, coasts and rivers
Damien Pham Van Bang (EDF R&D, France), Pierre Francus (INRS-ETE, Canada)

4.11 Open session on Sedimentary Processes

General theme 5. Sources & Sinks 

5.1 4-D Sedimentology:  sources, sinks, and geologic time
Janok  P. Bhattacharya (McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada); Andrew D. Miall (University of Toronto, Canada)

5.2 30 Years of actualistic sand petrofacies: a special tribute to Professor Raymond V. Ingersoll
Salvatore Critelli (University of Calabria, Italy); Kathleen M. Marsaglia (California State University, Northridge, USA); Bill Heins (Exxon Mobil, Irving, USA); Gert Weltje (University of Leuven, Belgium)

5.3 Critical transition zones: their physiography and stratigraphic record 
Miguel Poyatos-Moré (University of Oslo, Norway);  Stephen M Hubbard (University of Calgary, Canada);  Shahin Dashtgard (Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada); Dave M. Hodgson (University of Leeds, UK)

5.4 Open session on sources and sinks

General theme 6. Applied sedimentology 

6.1 Non-destructive techniques in the study of sediment cores
Greg Baniak (BP Energy, Aberdeen, UK); Jean-Yves Chatellier (Tecto Sedi Integrated, Calgary, Canada)

6.2 Chemostratigraphy – a powerful way to refine sedimentological models and help the engineering world 
Jean-Yves Chatellier (Tecto Sedi Integrated, Calgary, Canada); Greg Baniak (BP Energy, Aberdeen, UK)

6.3 Mechanisms of dolomitization, and development-preservation of dolomite reservoirs 
Daizhao Chen (Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China); Hairuo Qing (University of Regina, Canada); Ihsan S. Al-Aasm (University of Windsor, Canada); Juan-Carlos Laya (Texas A & M, Texas, USA); Maurice E. Tucker (University of Bristol, UK) 

6.4 Reconstructing catastrophic events from their record in lake deposits: possibilities and limitations
Marc De Batist (Ghent University, Belgium); Jasper Moernaut (University of Innsbruck, Austria)

6.5 Geothermal energy in sedimentary basins
Chrystel Dezayes (BRGM, Orléans, France); Jasmin Raymond (Institut national de la recherche scientifique, Québec, Canada); Stéphanie Larmagnat (Geological Survey of Canada, Québec, Canada)

6.6 Sedimentary basin evolution through the eye of geophysics
Mathieu Duchesne (Geological Survey of Canada, Québec, Canada)

6.7 Integrated shale system analysis: from deposition to maturation and hydrocarbon generation 
Hartmut Jaeger (GeoRessources STC, Heilderberg, Germany); Shaun Hayton (Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia)

6.8 Anthropocene sedimentary systems
Jean-Philippe Jenny (Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Jena, Germany); Blas Valero Garcés (Instituto Pirenaico de Ecología, Zaragoza, Spain); Achim Brauer (German Research Center for Geosciences, Potsdam, Germany); Irene Gregory-Eaves (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)

6.9 Evolution and resource potential of Arctic sedimentary basins
Denis Lavoie (Geological Survey of Canada, Québec, Canada); Nikole Bingham-Koslowski (Geological Survey of Canada, Dartmouth, Canada)

6.10 Terrestrial tight (shale) oil plays in Chinese continental basins
Keyu Liu (China University of Petroleum, China); Caineng Zou and Rukai Zhu (PetroChinal, China)

6.11 Resource potential, environmental impact and geo-hazards of marine and permafrost gas hydrates
Ryo Matsumoto and Glen Snyder (Meiji University, Tokyo, Japan)

6.12 Ore geology in sedimentary realm
Olivier Parize (Areva, France); el Hassane Chellai (Université Cadi Ayad, Marrakech, Morocco)

6.13 Quaternary coastal evolution and subsidence
Daniela Ruberti (Campania University, Italy); Jacques Locat (Université Laval, Québec, Canada) 

6.14 Open session on applied sedimentology

General theme 7. Other topics 

7.1 Evolution of sedimentary basins: from deep structures to surface processes
Michel Malo (Institut national de la recherche scientifique, Québec, Canada); Liviu Matenco, (University of Utrecht, Netherlands); Fadi-Henri Nader, (IFPEN, Paris, France)

7.2 Exploring the Earth through scientific drilling: contributions from IODP and ICDP
Guillaume St-Onge (Université du Québec à Rimouski, Canada); Daniel Ariztegui (University of Geneva, Switzerland); Pierre Francus (Institut national de la recherche scientifique, Québec, Canada); Reinhard Pienitz (Université Laval, Québec, Canada)

 

Submission Guidelines

Visit our social networks

Important Dates

Call for papers starts
December 11, 2017

Registration starts
January 15, 2018

Abstract submission deadline
March 19, 2018

Paper acceptance notice
April 23, 2018

Early bird & presenting author registration deadline
May 14, 2018 

Conference
August 13-17, 2018

Subscribe to the ISC 2018 newsletter